Aliases: John Norman, Earthbase 1, Norman J, The Alchemist
Birthdate: December 8th, 1980
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

DJ Khemlab (Winnipeg, Canada) - Impel Artist

John Sparrow, known as John Norman or DJ Khemlab in the music world, is the phenom bent on turning the Techno scene on its ear.

As a producer under the name John Norman, he creates original productions and remixes with a unique, rhythmic blend of sounds, pulling together beats and vocals for a mass of dance floor excitement.
As a DJ, Khemlab is known to be versatile in his programming, solid in his mixing and to bring people to their feet with his energy filled performances. Expect funky basslines, hot vocals, and crazy drum sequences as he meshes all forms of techno on 3 decks with a style not heard elsewhere. He hosts radio shows on the Dutch station, CityBeat Radio in Dinburgh, and the Montreal - based, and has been featured on Transatlantic Radio Worldwide with DJ Preach, Croatian National Radio, TopWebRadio in Brazil, Santiago Radio in Chile, Drive 'til 5 on 90.1 FM in Vancouver, and as well as Amplified Radio which plays to over 25 radio stations around the world.

He has also had the pleasure of opening for such international acts as Judge Jules, Preach, DJ Dan, Deko-ze and Kristoff, as well as playing alongside BK, Marco V, John Selway, Frankie Bones, Signum, Ronski Speed, Bryan Jones, Patrick DSP, and Nuclear Ramjet.

"His Mix of Tech House will take you to a place you've never been" - DJ Preach